Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL
This is the privacy policy of Off Road Central 4WD Parts and Accessories Australia A.B.N. 79 161 230 593 (“Off Road Central”).

Off Road Central is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website www.offroadcentral.com.au ("the Site"). Please read the following policy to understand how we use your personal data.

Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We will not share your personal information for marketing or any other purpose without your consent except where it is required by law.

Off Road Central email communications

Off Road Central adheres to the following policy in relation to deployment of Off Road Central email communications:

(a)    All emails sent to you by the Off Road Central will clearly identify Off Road Central or the applicable store of Off Road Central as the sender.
(b)    The subject line of any email sent by Off Road Central will always accurately describe the subject matter of the email.
(c)    All emails sent to you by Off Road Central will include an option to unsubscribe from future email messages.
(d)    You may unsubscribe from ALL Off Road Central mailing lists, with the exception of any emails regarding your web account.
(e)    All emails sent to you by Off Road Central will include a physical street address.
(f)    Any third party partners will be required to comply with legislative requirements on unsolicited emails and the use of data.
(g)    Emails sent to you by Off Road Central may include links to non Off Road Central domain websites. These websites are outside the control of Off Road Central and we are not responsible for the integrity or content of these websites.

Off Road Central sends emails to customers, partners and prospects from a number of different domains in both plain text and HTML email formats. Emails are sent using sender email addresses at:

@offroadcentral.com.au

If you receive an email which claims to come from Off Road Central which does not use these domains, or if you are suspicious that an email may not be an approved Off Road Central email communication, then please send a copy of the email to admin@offroadcentral.com.au so we can investigate.

What personal data does Off Road Central collect?
In general, you can visit Off Road Central on the Internet without telling us who you are or giving any personal information about yourself. However, when you enquire about, order, evaluate products or when you enter a competition, you may be required to provide personal data such as your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, email address, credit card details, age and vehicle details. If you forward information to us electronically or as a hard copy, we will collect that information and use it for the purposes for which you have provided it. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Every time you connect to the Site, we store a log of your visit that shows the unique number your machine uses when it is connected to the Internet - its IP address. This tells us what your machine has looked at, whether the page request was successful or not and which browser your machine used to view the pages. The use of this data is primarily for statistical purposes. This helps us to understand which areas of the Site are of particular interest and also which pages are not being requested. It also tells how many people are visiting the Site in total. We may attempt to contact you through these details if necessary, including, without limitation, when you are using the wrong paths to access the Site or are breaching restrictions on the use of the Site. We may also use this information to block IP addresses where there is a breach of the Terms and Conditions for use of the Site.

COOKIES
A cookie is a piece of text that gets entered into the memory of your browser by a website, allowing the website to store information on a user's machine and later retrieve it. Some Off Road Central pages use cookies so that we can better serve you when you return to the Site. Cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the onsite experience. Cookies are in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use the Site, although some areas may be functionally limited.

Most internet browsers allow the use of cookies to be enabled or disabled. For specific instructions to enable or disable cookies on your computer, please refer to the documentation for your browser software.

How does Off Road Central use my personal data?
We use your personal data to provide goods and services to you and to let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested. Personal information may also be collected for the purposes of improving our website content, providing goods and services, marketing, as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research or other ancillary purposes.

If you are making a job application or inquiry, you may provide us with a copy of your CV or other relevant information. We may use this information throughout Off Road Central for the purpose of considering your application or inquiry. Except when you explicitly request otherwise, we may keep this information on file for future reference.

We may also use your personal data to carry out research. Your personal data may be aggregated with data received from other survey submissions. This research is conducted for our internal business and training purposes and will improve our understanding of our user's demographics, interests and behaviour. This research is compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis and therefore does not individually identify any user.

Partners of Off Road Central may visit a specially allocated website. We may use information provided on that site to administer and develop our business relationship including the sharing of certain information (where permitted to do so) with associate companies other business partners, customers or prospects.

With whom might we share your personal data?
We may pass your personal data to our associated companies or to our authorised resellers, partners and resellers, to provide you with the goods and services that you requested.

All emails sent to you by Off Road Central will follow the email guidelines described above. In keeping with these guidelines, if you have requested not to receive email communication from Off Road Central, we may also share your contact information with third parties to ensure you also do not receive email communication from them on behalf of Off Road Central.

Off Road Central will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information disclosed to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act( Privacy Act 1988).

Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information except where we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to do so in order to run our business. If you do not wish us to pass your information to any other companies, please let us know by sending an email to us at admin@offroadcentral.com.au

LINKS
The Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, and to read the privacy policy of other sites that collect personal data. This privacy policy applies to personal data collected by Off Road Central and our associated companies. Off Road Central is not responsible for the content on any other site outside the Site and the sites of our associated companies ("Associated Sites").

SECURITY
We endeavour to hold all personal information securely in accordance with our internal security procedures and Australian law.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and this information is transmitted at your own risk.

CONTACT
This is the website of Off Road Central 4WD Parts and Accessories Australia a company registered in Australia under A.B.N. 79 161 230 593 whose registered office is at Morris Road West, Rothwell Queensland 4022.

It is possible to obtain a copy of the information that we hold on you, please contact our Privacy Officer (admin@offroadcentral.com.au) . We will endeavour to acknowledge a request for personal information within 14 days and provide the information as requested within 30 days.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
This privacy policy was last updated on 17 March, 2015. We reserve the right to amend or vary this policy at any time and the revised policy will apply from the date posted on the Site. You accept that by doing this, Off Road Central has provided you with sufficient notice of the amendment or variation.

If you have any queries or complaints in regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Off Road Central

Morris Road West,

Rothwell, Queensland 4022
Tel. (07) 3203 2155
admin@offroadcentral.com.au