General Information

This Document Contains:

  • Terms and Conditions
  • Terms and Conditions of Sale
  • Privacy Policy
  • F.A.Q

Terms and Conditions - Off Road Central’s Website

1. COPYRIGHT

The Off Road Central is property of Off Road Central 4wd Parts and Accessories Australia A.B.N. 88 608 820 024 ("Off Road Central"). Material on this website comprises of copyright material, trademarks and registered trademarks which are the property of Off Road Central and third parties. This property may only be used for the purposes of browsing the Off Road Central website.

2. THIRD PARTY SITES

This site contains links to third party sites. Off Road Central is not responsible for the content of those sites. The link(s) are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, any endorsement of the site(s) or the products or services provided there. Use of products and services from third party sites is solely used at your own risk. Off Road Central does not represent that the content or services available from third party sites are appropriate or available for use within your location.

3. VEHICLE COMPLIANCE DATES

All vehicle dates published on this website are vehicle compliance dates and are to be used as a guide only. If your vehicle is close to these dates it is imperative that further information is sought and reference photos are checked to ensure the right product is ordered. The purchaser will be liable for paying any return freight costs.

Terms and Conditions of Sale

 1. DEFINITIONS

In these terms and conditions:

(a)          ACL means the Australian Consumer Law contained in schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) as amended, re-enacted or replaced, and includes any subordinate legislation.

(b)          Goods means the products sold by Off Road Central to you pursuant to these terms and conditions.

(c)          PPS Register means the Personal Property Securities Register established under the PPSA.

(d)           PPSA means the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth) as amended, re-enacted or replaced, and includes any related subordinate legislation.

(e)          You, and your means the person or entity that is purchasing of the Goods from Off Road Central or any employee, agent or representative of that person or entity.

2. ACCEPTANCE

(a)          Any instructions received by Off Road Central from you for the supply of Goods and/or your acceptance of Goods supplied by Off Road Central shall constitute acceptance of these terms and conditions.

(b)          Upon acceptance of these terms and conditions by you, the terms and conditions are irrevocable and can only be amended in accordance with these terms and conditions with written consent of Off Road Central.

(c)          None of Off Road Central’s agents or representatives are authorised to make any representations, statements, conditions or agreements not expressed by the manager of Off Road Central in writing, nor is Off Road Central bound by any unauthorised statements.

 3. PRICE

(a)          Unless otherwise provided on the form of quotation, invoice, or delivery slip, the price stated on those documents is inclusive of GST.

(b)          All prices of Goods given in any brochures, letters, price list, data sheets or other documents of Off Road Central or provided by Off Road Central are inclusive of GST and subject to change without notice.

(c)          Off Road Central reserves the right to charge the Goods to you at that price charged by Off Road Central as at the date of delivery.

 4. TERMS OF PAYMENT

(a)           Payment shall be made by cleared funds on or before delivery of the Goods to you. Payment shall not be deemed to have been made until Off Road Central has received cleared funds.

(b)           All payments must be made free of any set-off or counterclaim and without deduction or withholding whatsoever.

(c)           Off Road Central reserves the right to charge a fee on any payment that attracts a transaction fee for Off Road Central.

(e)           Any purchases by a person or business outside of Australia must be paid for via PayPal or a Direct Deposit.

 5. ORDER RETURNS & CANCELLATIONS

Please see Off Road Central’s ‘Delivery Information’ Document.

 http://offroadcentral.com.au/delivery-information/

 6. ERRORS AND OMISSIONS

(a)          Whilst every care has been taken to ensure that accuracy of Off Road Central’s price list, brochures, letters, price-lists, data sheets, website or other documents, no liability will be accepted for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies that may occur, errors and omissions excepted.

(b)          All prices are subject to change without notice.

 7. DISCLAIMER

(a)          Off Road Central products are sold as accessories and should not be considered as total protection for either the vehicle or its occupants in the event of a collision.

(b)          Off Road Central reserves the right to modify product designs and or specifications without notice.

(c)          The information contained in the documents on this site should be considered as a guide only and Off Road Central takes no responsibility for any errors or omissions of any nature.

(d)          The contents of Off Road Central’s price list, brochures, letters, price-lists, data sheets, website or other documents are subject to change without notice at the sole discretion of Off Road Central.

(e)          The installation of a frontal protection bar on a vehicle equipped with crumple zones and / or SRS air bag systems could alter the operation of these features. Only model specific products that have been certified "Air Bag Compatible" by Off Road Central should be installed on vehicles with these systems. It is the responsibility of the purchaser/user of Off Road Central products to determine whether such products comply with their local, federal or other laws.

(f)           With the exception of products covered by consumer guarantees as mandated by the Australian Consumer Law contained in Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) any product distributed by Off Road Central, but not manufactured by Off Road Central will be limited to the product manufacturer's specific warranties.

(g)          Certain products and their relevant trademarks depicted on this site have been protected under trademark, design and patent legislation. Any infringements of product trademark, design or patent will be acted upon.

 8. GENERAL

Off Road Central reserves the right to review these terms and conditions at any time from time to time. If, following any such review, there is to be any change, it will take effect from the date on which Off Road Central notifies you of such change.

Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL
This is the privacy policy of Off Road Central 4wd Parts and Accessories Australia A.B.N. 88 608 820 024 (“Off Road Central”).

Off Road Central is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website www.offroadcentral.com.au ("the Site"). Please read the following policy to understand how we use your personal data.

Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We will not share your personal information for marketing or any other purpose without your consent except where it is required by law.

OFF ROAD CENTRAL EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

Off Road Central adheres to the following policy in relation to deployment of Off Road Central email communications:

(a)    All emails sent to you by the Off Road Central will clearly identify Off Road Central or the applicable store of Off Road Central as the sender.
(b)    The subject line of any email sent by Off Road Central will always accurately describe the subject matter of the email.
(c)    All emails sent to you by Off Road Central will include an option to unsubscribe from future email messages.
(d)    You may unsubscribe from ALL Off Road Central mailing lists, with the exception of any emails regarding your web account.
(e)    All emails sent to you by Off Road Central will include a physical street address.
(f)    Any third party partners will be required to comply with legislative requirements on unsolicited emails and the use of data.
(g)    Email sent to you by Off Road Central may include links to non- Off Road Central domain websites. These websites are outside the control of Off Road Central and we are not responsible for the integrity or content of these websites.

Off Road Central sends emails to customers, partners and prospects from a number of different domains in both plain text and HTML email formats. Emails are sent using sender email addresses at:

@offroadcentral.com.au

If you receive an email which claims to come from Off Road Central which does not use these domains, or if you are suspicious that an email may not be an approved Off Road Central email communication, then please send a copy of the email to admin@offroadcentral.com.au so we can investigate.

What personal data does Off Road Central collect?
In general, you can visit Off Road Central on the Internet without telling us who you are or giving any personal information about yourself. However, when you enquire about, order, evaluate products or when you enter a competition, you may be required to provide personal data such as your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, email address, credit card details, age and vehicle details. If you forward information to us electronically or as a hard copy, we will collect that information and use it for the purposes for which you have provided it. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Every time you connect to the Site, we store a log of your visit that shows the unique number your machine uses when it is connected to the Internet - its IP address. This tells us what your machine has looked at, whether the page request was successful or not and which browser your machine used to view the pages. The use of this data is primarily for statistical purposes. This helps us to understand which areas of the Site are of particular interest and also which pages are not being requested. It also tells how many people are visiting the Site in total. We may attempt to contact you through these details if necessary, including, without limitation, when you are using the wrong paths to access the Site or are breaching restrictions on the use of the Site. We may also use this information to block IP addresses where there is a breach of the Terms and Conditions for use of the Site.

COOKIES
A cookie is a piece of text that gets entered into the memory of your browser by a website, allowing the website to store information on a user's machine and later retrieve it. Some Off Road Central pages use cookies so that we can better serve you when you return to the Site. Cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the onsite experience. Cookies are in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use the Site, although some areas may be functionally limited.

Most internet browsers allow the use of cookies to be enabled or disabled. For specific instructions to enable or disable cookies on your computer, please refer to the documentation for your browser software.

How does Off Road Central use my personal data?
We use your personal data to provide goods and services to you and to let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested. Personal information may also be collected for the purposes of improving our website content, providing goods and services, marketing, as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research or other ancillary purposes.

If you are making a job application or inquiry, you may provide us with a copy of your CV or other relevant information. We may use this information throughout Off Road Central for the purpose of considering your application or inquiry. Except when you explicitly request otherwise, we may keep this information on file for future reference.

We may also use your personal data to carry out research. Your personal data may be aggregated with data received from other survey submissions. This research is conducted for our internal business and training purposes and will improve our understanding of our user's demographics, interests and behaviour. This research is compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis and therefore does not individually identify any user.

Partners of Off Road Central may visit a specially allocated website. We may use information provided on that site to administer and develop our business relationship including the sharing of certain information (where permitted to do so) with associate companies other business partners, customers or prospects.

With whom might we share your personal data?
We may pass your personal data to our associated companies or to our authorised resellers, partners and resellers, to provide you with the goods and services that you requested.

All emails sent to you by Off Road Central will follow the email guidelines described above. In keeping with these guidelines, if you have requested not to receive email communication from Off Road Central, we may also share your contact information with third parties to ensure you also do not receive email communication from them on behalf of Off Road Central.

Off Road Central will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information disclosed to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information except where we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to do so in order to run our business. If you do not wish us to pass your information to any other companies, please let us know by sending an email to us at admin@offroadcentral.com.au

LINKS
The Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, and to read the privacy policy of other sites that collect personal data. This privacy policy applies to personal data collected by Off Road Central and our associated companies. Off Road Central is not responsible for the content on any other site outside the Site and the sites of our associated companies ("Associated Sites").

SECURITY
We endeavour to hold all personal information securely in accordance with our internal security procedures and Australian law.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and this information is transmitted at your own risk.

CONTACT
This is the website of Off Road Central 4wd Parts and Accessories Australia a company registered in Australia under A.B.N. 88 608 820 024 whose registered office is at Morris Road West, Rothwell Queensland 4022.

It is possible to obtain a copy of the information that we hold on you, please contact our Privacy Officer (admin@offroadcentral.com.au) . We will endeavour to acknowledge a request for personal information within 14 days and provide the information as requested within 30 days.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
This privacy policy was last updated on 18 May, 2015. We reserve the right to amend or vary this policy at any time and the revised policy will apply from the date posted on the Site. You accept that by doing this, Off Road Central has provided you with sufficient notice of the amendment or variation.

If you have any queries or complaints in regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Off Road Central

Morris Road West,

Rothwell, Queensland 4022
Tel. (07) 3203 2155

admin@offroadcentral.com.au

 

F.A.Q’s

1. Can I pick up my order from Off Road Central?

Yes, we have a warehouse located at Morris Road West, Rothwell Queensland 4022 where you can pick up your purchase. Please ensure you select 'Pick Up' when placing your order, or, contact us directly on (07) 3203 2155.

2. How long will it take for my product to reach me?

Delivery of your product can take between 7 to 14 days.

3. How can I get the product/s I buy installed onto my vehicle?

We have a full fitting department available at our Rothwell Warehouse, and, also have contacts available across Australia who can fit your product. Please feel free to contact us for details and/or a quote.

4. If I buy multiple products, can I save money on the total cost?

Yes, we can look at package deals and consolidating freight provided the price of the products are not already reduced.

5. Are the Bull Bar’s and Tow Bars ADR compliant?

Yes, we do not sell any Bull Bar or Tow Bar products that are not ADR Compliant.

6. What if I’m not home when my package is delivered?

The courier may leave the product at your residence, or, it will go back to the depot for delivery the next day. The courier may also leave their contact details for you to contact them regarding delivery.

At your request, we can provide special instruction for the product to be left at your house.

Some products are too large to be delivered to your door and require Fork Lifts to transport the item, you will need to pick these up from the Depot or they can be sent to a business address which has a Fork Lift onsite.

7. I’m having trouble putting in an order, is there someone I can contact?

If you are having any trouble ordering a product, please feel free to contact us on (07) 3203 2155 or email us on sales@offroadcentral.com.au.